Courtesy of USA Today

325: Jeanine Pirro

Television Host, Author, Former Judge, Prosecutor, and New York Politician

Born: 2 June 1951, Elmira, New York, United States of America

Also Known As: Judge Jeanine

Jeanine is now the host of her own Fox News show Justice With Judge Jeanine.

She is also a former contributor to NBC News and the Today Show.

Viewers might also recognize her from several episodes of Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, where she appeared as a New York City Judge.

In 2019 Fox suspended her show for two weeks for comments she made about Representative Ilhan Omar.

Before stepping into the realm of television, Jeanine was the District Attorney for Westchester County, New York (the first woman elected to that position, in 1993). She was also a judge, also making history in 1990 by becoming the first woman elected to the bench in her county. Jeanine was the first woman to prosecute a murder case in Westchester County. She was even the first female president of the New York State District Attorney Association.

Both of her children have also gone to law school.

Badges Earned:

Located In My Personal Library:

Liars, Leakers, and Liberals by Jeanine Pirro

Radicals, Resistance, and Revenge by Jeanine Pirro

Sources:

https://www.imdb.com/name/nm1984860/bio

http://judgejeaninepirro.com/bio/